Beta 1


Title Gas and bifilms in Al-alloys
Author Gudmundsson, Kári Marís
Institution Technical University of Denmark, DTU, DK-2800 Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark
Thesis level Bachelor thesis
Year 2005
Abstract In production of aluminum casting components, the amount of gases in the melt, especially hydrogen is a big problem. During the solidification the gasses become a smaller or a bigger gas balloons, called porosities (gas porosities), and they affect significantly the mechanical properties of the casting. It is therefore a very important procedure to control the amount of the gas in the melt. It could be interesting to investigate if there are any direct connection between the hydrogen volume and the amount of porosities, there placement in the casting as well as their size and shape. Over the last years the use of solidification models to help production of better castings have increased a lot. It is therefore interesting to see if they can be used in predicting porosities that are cause by hydrogen in aluminum. They results show that the amount of hydrogen gas porosities, spread evenly all over the casting part, seem to increase with increasing hydrogen volume and distance from the chill. Using of solidification models to predict amount of hydrogen porosities were not useful, but can be used in prediction amount of large shrinkage pores.
Pages 80
Admin Creation date: 2006-06-22    Update date: 2008-01-10    Source: dtu    ID: 187401    Original MXD